Grand County, CO Colorado

Back to: News
March 19, 2013
Follow News

Upcoming high school sports and results

Upcoming High School Sports

Friday, March 22

Girls Soccer

Bennett at Middle Park, 1 p.m., Granby

Saturday, March 23

Baseball

KIPP at Middle Park, 11 a.m., Granby

Track

Middle Park and West Grand at Randall Hess Invitational (at Roosevelt HS), Johnstown

High School Sports Results

Thursday, March 14

Girls Soccer

Eagle Valley 2, Middle Park 1 (OT)

Friday, March 15

Baseball

Glenwood Springs Tournament

Middle Park 10, Steamboat 9 (9 innings)

Hotchkiss 10, Middle Park 5

Saturday, March 16

Baseball

Glenwood Springs Tournament

Middle Park 9, Glenwood Springs 8

Girls Soccer

Middle Park 8, Arrupe Jesuit 0

Track

Frederick Pow Wow Invitational

Girls

Team: 6. Middle Park, 66 points

100--18. Olivia Butrymovich, MP, 14.6

200--7. Abigail Jimenez, MP, 29.5; 16. Butrymovich, MP, 31.2; 19. Sierra Linke, MP, 31.8

400--10. S. Linke, MP, 1:11.8; 12. Madison Milstead, MP, 1:14.7

800--2. Abrah Masterson, MP, 2:34.2; 8. Mallory Milstead, MP, 2:49.3; 23. Ashley O'Toole, MP, 3:32.3

1600--18. O'Toole, MP, 7:52.58

100 hurdles--3. Talise Hansen, MP, 18.1

300 hurdles--4. Hansen, MP, 55.3

4x100 relay--6. Middle Park (Bidrowski, Butrymovich, Fichter, Markle), 59.6

4x200 relay--2. Middle Park (Jimenez, E. Linke, S. Linke, Markle), 2:05.1

4x400 relay--5. Middle Park (Butrymovich, S. Linke, Markle, Masterson), 4:52.3

800 medley relay--2. Middle Park (Allen, Hansen, Jimenez, Masterson), 2:04.0

High jump--7 (tie). Ellis Linke, MP, Kylie Bidrowski, MP, Madison Milstead, MP, 4-02

Long jump--2. Kelly Allen, MP, 15-0

Triple jump--3. Allen, MP, 31-4; 9. Bidrowski, MP, 27-1

Shot put--5. Reilly Weimer, MP, 27-9.5; 25. Samantha Fichter, MP, 18-2

Discus--9. Weimer, MP, 77-1; 25. Fichter, MP, 58-8

Boys

Team: 10. Middle Park, 14.75 points

100--30. Hugh Campbell, MP, 12.8; 40. Alex Jimenez, MP, 13.6

200--35. Campbell, MP, 27.3; 40. Jimenez, MP, 28.7

400--17. Steve Simmons, MP, 57.6; 20. Campbell, MP, 1:00.8; 34. Jimenez, MP, 1:08.7

1600--24. Mark Simmons, MP, 6:43.7

4x100 relay--8. Middle Park (Campbell, Hanna, Jimenez, Petras), 50.6

4x200 relay--4. Middle Park (Hanna, Potts, S. Simmons, Southway), 1:43.0

High jump--7. Evan Petras, MP, 5-8; 14. Aziz Hanna, MP, 5-2

Long jump--15. Petras, MP, 17-1

Triple jump--9. Southway, MP, 37-5

Shot put--2. Kane Hutchinson, MP, 41-2; 21. Ryan McLean, MP, 31-1.5; 25. Noah Daniel, MP, 29-7.5

Discus--9. Hutchinson, MP, 109-8; 19. Daniel, MP, 92-3; 22. McLean, MP, 87-5


Explore Related Articles

The Sky-Hi News Updated Mar 19, 2013 06:21PM Published Mar 19, 2013 06:20PM Copyright 2013 The Sky-Hi News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.