Back to: News
January 28, 2014
Follow News

2014 Three Lakes Ice Fishing Contest results

Friday’s winners

Kids 5 and under

1st place: Lena Harms, 1.66 pounds; 2nd place: Hali Robinson, 1.66 pounds

Kids 6 to 9

1st place: DJ Kohlwey, 1.68 pounds; 2nd place: Lexi Robinson, 1.38 pounds; 3rd place: Chase Parker, 1.14 pounds

Kids 10 to 14

1st place: Blake Weimer, 1.4 pounds

Kids 15 to 17

1st place: Bryce Weimer, 1.48 pounds

Adults Mackinaw

1st place: Brian Pauly, Monte Vista, 2.2 pounds; 2nd place: Nick Ehlenfeldt, Leadville, 2.18 pounds; 3rd place: Gary Billiet, Grand Lake, 2.12 pounds

Adults Brown Trout

1st place: Thomas Brueggeman, Silt, 2.32 pounds; 2nd place: Cole Rogers, Louisville, 2.08 pounds; 3rd place: Randall Zamora, Arvada, 1.84 pounds

Adults Rainbow Trout

1st place: Jesse Moreland, Highlands Ranch, 7.24 pounds; 2nd place: Chris Scharrer, 2.22 pounds; 3rd place: Dany Bernd, Thorton, 2.14 pounds

Adults Grand Slam

1st place: Bryan Johnson, Salida, 6.26 pounds; 2nd place: Nathan Macchione, Granby, 5.2 pounds; 3rd place: Robert Macchione, Granby, 4.66 pounds

Saturday’s winners

Kids 5 and under

1st place: Hali Robinson, 1.88 pounds; 2nd place: Jenika Joesting, 1.64 pounds; 3rd place: Lucas Reade, 1.38 pounds

Kids 6 to 9

1st place: Aiden Datteri, 1.92 pounds; 2nd place: Lexi Robinson, 1.78 pounds; 3rd place: Chase Parker, 1.66 pounds

Kids 10 to 14

1st place: Kala Joesting, 1.98 pounds; 2nd place: Cirenda Cordova, 1.86 pounds; 3rd place: Siah Vernon, 1.72 pounds

Kids 15 to 17

1st place: Karma Instone, 1.64 pounds

Adults Mackinaw

1st place: Joseph Martinez, Lakewood, 2.38 pounds; 2nd place: Paul Sauer, Aurora, 2.14 pounds; 3rd place: Brian Martinez, Castle Rock, 2.12 pounds

Adults Brown Trout

1st place: Phil Scheick, Broomfield, 2.58 pounds; 2nd place: Jerimiah Ray, Aurora, 2.24 pounds; 3rd place: Mike Ramey, Denver, 2.14 pounds

Adults Rainbow Trout

1st place: Dariusz Siewruk, Steamboat, 5.08 pounds; 2nd place: John King, Grand Lake, 2.42 pounds; 3rd place: Phil Scheick, Broomfield, 2.32 pounds

Adults Grand Slam

1st place: Brandon White, Pueblo, 5.42 pounds; 2nd place: Nickolas McDonnell, Dillon, 4.76 pounds; 3rd place: Ralph Macchoine, Granby, 4.76 pounds

Adults Special Mackinaw

1st place: Dan Halvorson, Aurora, 4.8 pounds; 2nd place: Andrea Youngs, Conifer, 4.48 pounds; 3rd place: Amy Cordova, Kremmling, 4.35 pounds

Sunday’s winners

Kids 5 and under

1st place: Penny Myer, 1.8 pounds; 2nd place: Barrett Acker, 1.64 pounds; 3rd place: Quincey Harms, 1.52 pounds

Kids 6 to 9

1st place: Thayden Harms, 1.84 pounds; 2nd place: Lexi Robinson, 1.72 pounds; 3rd place: Jack Williams, .94 pounds

Kids 10 to 14

1st place: Cirenda Cordova, 1.78 pounds; 2nd place: Bruce Cordova, 1.76 pounds; 3rd place: Blake Weimer, 1.5 pounds

Kids 15 to 17

1st place: Bryce Weimer, 1.24 pounds

Adults Mackinaw

1st place: Dave Che, Westminster, 2.18 pounds; 2nd place: Thomas Stevens, Aurora, 2.14 pounds; 3rd place: Pete Tescher, 2.08 pounds

Adults Brown Trout

1st place: Patrick Duncan, Rifle, 2.02 pounds; 2nd place: Bart Nickel, Fort Collins, 1.48 pounds; 3rd place: Kenneth Danly, Arvada, 1.46 pounds

Adults Rainbow Trout

1st place: Leslaw Koczera, Granby, 2.94 pounds; 2nd place: Raplh Macchione, Granby, 2.38 pounds; 3rd place: Eric LeDuc, Basalt, 2.22 pounds

Adults Grand Slam

1st place: Nathan Macchione, Granby, 5.66 pounds; 2nd place: Mike Roschak, Breckenridge, 5.59 pounds; Ralph Macchione, Granby, 5.2 pounds


Explore Related Articles

Trending in: News

The Sky-Hi News Updated Jan 31, 2014 06:48AM Published Jan 30, 2014 12:33PM Copyright 2014 The Sky-Hi News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.