Upcoming high school sports and results | SkyHiDailyNews.com

Back to: Sports-Outdoors

Upcoming high school sports and results

High School Sports Results

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Boys Basketball

Middle Park 72, Platte Canyon 55

Girls Basketball

Middle Park 54, Platte Canyon 32

Thursday, Feb. 7

Alpine Skiing

Loveland slalom

Girls

Individual: 6. Francesca Cuttica, Middle Park, 1:28.66; 16. Carly Frick, MP, 2:02.22

Friday, Feb. 8

Boys Basketball

Middle Park 62, Bruce Randolph 59

Hayden 71, West Grand 52

Girls Basketball

Middle Park 48, Bruce Randolph 32

Hayden 51, West Grand 36

Saturday, Feb. 9

Boys Basketball

West Grand 77, Soroco 73 (OT)

Girls Basketball

Soroco 55, West Grand 47

Nordic Skiing

Aspen 5km Classic

Girls

Team: 7. Middle Park, 120 points

Individual: 18. Abrah Masterson, MP, 23:09.3; 27. Jenna Curran, MP, 24:33.4; 33. Amelia Clancy, MP, 24:42.1; 44. Rowen Gallagher, MP, 26:31.5; 46. Kaylene Loo, MP, 26:56.1; 55. Sophie Larson, MP, 27:58.5; 62. Sarah McClain, MP, 29:52.3; 76. Bella Olsson, MP, 38:40.2; 77. Sierra Heckerson, MP, 38:50.8

Boys

Team: 2. Middle Park, 160 points

Individual: 6. Taber Miyauchi, MP, 18:58.9; 7. Simon Zink, MP, 19:06.9; 10. Steve Simmons, MP, 19:33.7; 22. Daniel Kopp, MP, 21:06.3; 42. Kip Dearduff, MP, 23:38.1; 50. Chris Ciccarelli, MP, 25:01.8; 54. Jason Tarr, MP, 25:27.0; 58. Mark Simmons, MP, 26:14.7; 60. Kyle Ciccarelli, MP, 26:43.8; 63. Alex Law, MP, 27:55.8; 66. Andre Law, MP, 28:24.1

Wrestling

Frontier League Tournament

Team: 4. Middle Park

Individual:

132–2. Adam Visconti, MP

138–1. Hugh Campbell, MP

145–4. Kade Silvernale, MP

182–2. Cody Garrett, MP

195–1. Connor Jennings, MP

Upcoming High School Sports

Thursday, Feb. 14

Alpine Skiing

Middle Park at state championships (Winter Park Resort), giant slalom, 9:30 a.m., Winter Park

Nordic Skiing

Middle Park at state championships (Snow Mountain Ranch), 5km freestyle, 3:30 p.m., Tabernash

Friday, Feb. 15

Wrestling

Middle Park at regional tournament (Grand Valley HS), 9 a.m., Parachute

West Grand at regional tournament (Grand Junction HS), Grand Junction

Alpine Skiing

Middle Park at state championships (Winter Park Resort), slalom, 9:30 a.m. Winter Park

Nordic Skiing

Middle Park at state championships (Snow Mountain Ranch), 5km classic, 3:30 p.m., Tabernash

Girls Basketball

Pinnacle at Middle Park, 5:30 p.m., Granby

Boys Baskeball

Vail Mountain at West Grand, 6:30 p.m., Kremmling

Pinnacle at Middle Park, 7 p.m., Granby

Saturday, Feb. 16

Wrestling

Middle Park at regional tournament (Grand Valley HS), 9 a.m., Parachute

West Grand at regional tournament (Grand Junction HS), Grand Junction

Girls Basketball

West Grand at Vail Christian, 4 p.m., Edwards

Boys Basketball

KIPP at Middle Park, 3:30 p.m., Granby

West Grand at Vail Christian, 5:30 p.m., Edwards