Back to: Sports & Outdoors
February 12, 2014
Follow Sports & Outdoors

Grand County high school sports results, Feb. 6-8

Thursday, Feb. 6

Alpine Skiing

Loveland Slalom

Boys

Team: 4. Middle Park, 139 points

Individual: 3. Cole Riccio, MP, 1:00.71; 9. Cody Charland, MP, 1:04.20; 69. Jenson Hill, MP, 1:27.60; 80. Jason Tarr, MP, 1:35.59

Girls

Team: 8. Middle Park, 112 points

Individual: 37. Lydia Anderson, MP, 1:21.36; 41. Olivia Butrymovich, MP, 1:23.48; 44. Lexie Sutcliffe, MP, 1:24.54; 53. Sierra Linke, MP, 1:29.79; 60. Madelyn Hill, MP, 1:33.94; 61. Carly Frick, MP, 1:34.19; 66. Anyssa Cella, MP, 1:37.46; 72. Bixby Daugherty, MP, 1:47.37

Friday, Feb. 7

Boys Basketball

West Grand 43, Hayden 36

Girls Basketball

West Grand 59, Hayden 53

Alpine Skiing

Copper Mountain Giant Slalom

Boys

Team: 10. Middle Park, 100 points

Individual: 9. Cody Charland, MP, 2:19.64; 81. Jenson Hill, MP, 2:42.63

Girls

Team: 8. Middle Park, 106 points

Individual: 31. Becca Bolen, MP, 2:29.63; 47. Ryleigh Sutcliffe, MP, 2:35.07; 59. Lydia Anderson, MP, 2:40.71; 60. Kelsey Fagan, MP, 2:40.85; 71. Sierra Linke, MP, 2:49.32; 75. Carly Frick, MP, 2:56.66; 79. Anyssa Cella, MP, 2:58.48; 80. Madelyn Hill, MP, 2:59.03; 88. Bixby Daugherty, MP, 3:07.54

Saturday, Feb. 8

Boys Basketball

Bruce Randolph 53, Middle Park 48

West Grand 55, Soroco 48

Girls Basketball

Soroco 64, West Grand 47

Nordic Skiing

Minturn 5km Skate

Boys

Team: 5. Middle Park, 133

Individual: 16. Steve Simmons, MP, 17:19; 20. Theo Loo, MP, 17:27; 22. Logan Miyauchi, MP, 18:05; 34. Kipp Dearduff, MP, 19:44; 35. Daniel Kopp, MP, 19:46; 38. Kyle Ciccarelli, MP, 19:56; 41. Elliot Shaw, MP, 20:03; 44. Alex Law, MP, 20:17; 45. Ian Carver, MP, 20:32; 46. Chris Ciccarelli, MP, 20:34; 49. Mark Simmons, MP, 21:43; 50. Andre Law, MP, 21:44; 52. Liam Fuqua, MP, 21:51

Girls

Team: 9. Middle Park, 40 points

Individual: 38. Rowen Gallagher, MP, 23:21

Wrestling

Frontier League Tournament

Team: 5. Middle Park, 63 points

Individual:

106: Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) won by pin (1:41) over Henry Hoyhtya (Middle Park); Luc Herrera (Faith Christian) won by pin over Henry Hoyhtya (Middle Park) 2:09.

126: Bryce Weimer (Middle Park) won by pin (3:35) over Frankie Sturniolo (Faith Christian); Anthony Contreraz (Sheridan) won by tech fall (16-0) over Bryce Weimer (Middle Park); Gary Rhoads (Platte Canyon) won by pin (0:36) over Bryce Weimer (Middle Park); Third place match: Garrett Miller (Bennett) won by major decision (11-1) over Bryce Weimer (Middle Park).

132: Matthew Jordan (Bennett) won by pin (0:57) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park); Ryan Arguello (Lake County) won by pin (1:37) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park) 1:37; John Campisi (Faith Christian) won by pin (2:40) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park); Obed Carrasco (Jefferson) won by pin (0:22) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park); Ryan Box (Platte Canyon) won by pin (0:42) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park).

138: Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (8-1) over Darian Fairclough (Lake County); Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (7-0) over Josh McKeon (Platte Canyon); Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by pin (0:22) over Garrett Kuta (Bennett); Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (6-3) over Scott Corwin (Sheridan); Championship match: Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (2-1) over Fabian Estrada (Jefferson).

152: Adam Visconti (Middle Park) won by pin (2:00) over Jaden Farnum (Clear Creek); Adam Visconti (Middle Park) won by pin (0:54) over Cody Pond (Platte Canyon); Championship match: Adam Visconti (Middle Park) won by decision (2-1) over John Pearce (Sheridan).

160: Jesse Corder (Middle Park) won by major decision (14-6) over Cody Beston (Platte Canyon); Championship match: Jesse Corder (Middle Park) won in overtime (14-12) over Cody Beston (Platte Canyon).

170: Peter Eyers (Middle Park) won by pin (2:48) over John Middleton (Platte Canyon); Oscar Lopez (Jefferson) won by tech fall (15-0) over Peter Eyers (Middle Park); John Jordan (Bennett) won by pin (0:30) over Peter Eyers (Middle Park); Third place match: Mac Hansen (Faith Christian) won by major decision (19-6) over Peter Eyers (Middle Park).

182: Reed Areneson (Clear Creek) won by major decision (10-2) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park); Kory Hudson (Bennett) won by tech fall (19-4) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park); A.C. Landrey (Lutheran) won by pin (1:02) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park); Seth Von Rentzell (Faith Christian) won by pin (1:06) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park).

195: Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) won by pin (3:42) over Daniel Kamer (Middle Park); Alejandro Garcia (Bennett) won by decision (12-9) over Daniel Kamer (Middle Park); Chris Siebarth (Faith Christian) won by decision (10-6) over Daniel Kamer (Middle Park).

285: Justin Halley (Middle Park) won by decision (3-0) over Francisco Ibarra (Jefferson); Francisco Ibarra (Jefferson) won by decision (5-3) over Justin Halley (Middle Park); Championship match: Justin Halley (Middle Park) won by decision (4-0) over Francisco Ibarra (Jefferson)


Explore Related Articles

The Sky-Hi News Updated Feb 14, 2014 11:56AM Published Feb 12, 2014 07:45PM Copyright 2014 The Sky-Hi News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.