Grand County high school sports results, Jan. 16-18

Thursday, Jan. 16

Boys Basketball

Rangely 53, West Grand 49

Girls Basketball

West Grand 55, Rangely 44

Wrestling

Middle Park 48, Hanna-Elk Mountain 24

106: JJ Seaman (HEM), pinned Henry Hoyhtya (MP), 2:54. 120: Dakota Trump (HEM), forfeit. 126: Jason Nelson (HEM), forfeit. 132: Bryce Weimer (MP), forfeit. 138: Hugh Campbell (MP), forfeit. 145: Adam Visconti (MP), forfeit. 152: Keanan Eisenbart (MP), pinned Andrew Wells (HEM), 1:22. 160: Peter Eyers (MP), pinned Devin McMartin (HEM), 1:48. 170: R.J. Seaman, (HEM) pinned Victor Gardner (MP), 3:34. 182: Patrick McGee (MP), forfeit. 195: Daniel Kamer (MP), forfeit. 285: Justin Halley (MP), forfeit.

Middle Park 51, North Park 15

106: Henry Hoyhtya (MP), forfeit. 120: Tyler Pope (NP), forfeit. 132: Bryce Weimer (MP), forfeit. 138: T.J. Richard (NP) sudden victory decision over Hugh Campbell (MP) 12-10. 145: Adam Visconti (MP), pinned Wyatt Sabata (NP), 1:42. 152: Keanan Eisenbart (MP), forfeit. 160: Peter Eyers (MP), forfeit. 170: Victor Gardner (MP), forfeit. 182: Patrick McGee (MP), decision over Colton Shoemaker (NP), 8-4. 195: Daniel Kamer (MP), forfeit. 220: Adrian Cereceres (NP), forfeit. 285: Justin Halley (MP), forfeit.

Friday, Jan. 17

Alpine Skiing

Winter Park Slalom

Boys

Team: 4. Middle Park, 101 points

Individual: 9. Cody Charland, MP, 1:43.24; 46. Jenson Hill, MP, 2:21.07

Girls

Team: 4. Middle Park, 147 points

Individual: 13. Lauren Rimmer, MP, 1:53.15; 22 (tie). Lexie Sutcliffe, MP, 2:02.81, Ryleigh Sutcliffe, MP, 2:02.81; 27. Carly Frick, MP, 2:06.88; 32. Lydia Anderson, MP, 2:11.38; 43. Sierra Linke, MP, 2:22.88; 47. Anyssa Cella, MP, 2:29.57; 54. Bixby Daugherty, MP, 2:51.60

Boys Basketball

Jefferson 67, Middle Park 53

Meeker 63, West Grand 57

Girls Basketball

Meeker 70, West Grand 32

Saturday, Jan. 18

Boys Basketball

Arrupe Jesuit 45, Middle Park 29

Girls Basketball

Arrupe Jesuit 31, Middle Park 24

Nordic Skiing

Aspen Classic 3k

Girls

Team: 10. Middle Park, 92 points

Individual: 50. Rowen Gallagher, MP, 16:28.528; 68. Sara McClain, MP, 18:48.409; 69. Macenzie DePlata, MP, 19:01.889; 78. Katja Della-Libera, MP, 20:55.113

Boys

Team: Middle Park, 130 points

Individual: 24. Logan Miyauchi, MP, 11:19.792; 27. Ian Carver, MP, 11:26.205; 28. Daniel Kopp, MP, 11:32.274; 35. Theo Loo, MP, 11:53.026; 39. Elliot Shaw, MP, 12:09.600; 59. Mark Simmons, MP, 13:13.198; 60. Chris Ciccarelli, MP, 13:20.780; 66. Kipp Dearduff, MP, 14:03.695; 69. Jake Kacik, MP, 14:28.475; 71. Andre Law, MP, 14:58.206; 72. Alex Law, MP, 14:59.191; 74. Liam Fuqua, MP, 15:18.527

Aspen Skate 3k

Girls

Team: 10. Middle Park, 94 points

Individual: 42. Rowen Gallagher, MP, 13:19.121; 69. Macenzie DePlata, MP, 16:50.325; 73. Sara McClain, MP, 17:47.036; 78. Katja Della-Libera, MP, 20:25.597

Boys

Team: 6. Middle Park, 128 points

Individual: 28. Theo Loo, MP, 9:47.885; 32. Elliot Shaw, MP, 9:57.579; 36. Logan Miyauchi, MP, 10:14.762; 40. Mark Simmons, MP, 10:25.308; 46. Kipp Dearduff, MP, 10:44.615; 60. Chris Ciccarelli, MP, 11:47.126; 61. Andre Law, MP, 11:50.707; 63. Alex Law, MP, 12:00.660; 64. Jake Kacik, MP, 12:01.116; 73. Liam Fuqua, MP, 13:14.585; 74. Daniel Kopp, 13:17.815; 76. Ian Carver, MP, 14:06.969

Wrestling

Huskie Invitational, Florence

106: Justin Maldonado (Trinidad) won by pin (1:36) over Henry Hoyhtya (Middle Park); Fabian Guerrero (Dolores Huerta) won by pin (0:56) over Henry Hoyhtya (MP).

106: Noah Hermosillo (Eagle Valley) won by pin (0:27) over Blake Straub (Middle Park); Justin Maldonado (Trinidad) won by pin (2:44) over Blake Straub (MP).

126: Bryce Weimer (Middle Park) won by pin (3:51) over Joseph Foli (Gunnison); Nathaniel Johnston (Classical Academy) won by major decision (16-5) over Bryce Weimer (MP); Bryce Weimer (MP) won by pin (1:48) over Evan Gomez (Trinidad); Bryce Weimer (MP) won by pin (0:56) over Toby Camp (Buena Vista); Macky Sandoval (Brush) won by pin (2:03) over Bryce Weimer (MP).

132: Austin Shank (Olathe) won by pin (0:32) over Ben Jacobs (Middle Park); Jack Baroni (Buena Vista) won by pin (1:54) over Ben Jacobs (MP).

138: Hugh Campbell (Middle Park) won by decision (14-11) over Jace Casseday (Eaton); Hugh Campbell (MP) won by decision (8-2) over Colten Didericksen (Gunnison); Julian Prieto (Holy Family) won by pin (10:50) over Hugh Campbell (MP); Hugh Campbell (MP) won by decision (9-5) over Michael Calabretta (Classical Academy); Jesse Weatherill (Woodland Park) won by pin (1:29) over Hugh Campbell (MP).

145: Adam Visconti (Middle Park) won by pin (3:40) over Caleb Jolley (Olathe); Adam Visconti (MP) won by pin (3:06) over Arnoldo Maltos-Garcia (Brush); Tyler Oberg (Discovery Canyon) won in sudden victory (4-2) over Adam Visconti (MP); Adam Visconti (MP) won by major decision (11-1) over Christopher Martin (Centauri); Andrew Register (Classical Academy) won in sudden victory (4-2) over Adam Visconti (MP).

152: Julian Gallegos (Dolores Huerta) won by pin (3:28) over Keanan Eisenbart (Middle Park).

160: Zach Starbeck (Erie) won by pin (0:48) over Jesse Corder (Middle Park); Lucas Bufmack (Canon City) won by pin (3:24) over Jesse Corder (MP).

160: Elijio Jr. Barraza (Brush) won by pin (2:37) over Peter Eyers (Middle Park); Jonathon Hinton (Woodland Park) won by pin (1:45) over Peter Eyers (MP).

170: Lane Masar (Florence) won by pin (1:01) over Victor Gardner (Middle Park); Mark Morgan (Lakewood) won by pin (2:11) over Victor Gardner (MP).

182: Preston Sandoval (Florence) won by pin (0:30) over Patrick McGee (Middle Park); Michael Archuleta (Canon City) won by pin (0:27) over Patrick McGee (MP).

195: Rickey Ayala (Sheridan) won by pin (5:20) over Daniel Kamer (Middle Park); Daniel Kamer (MP) won by forfeit over Alberto Rodriguez (Florence); Jack Warner (Lakewood) won by decision (5-3) over Daniel Kamer (MP).

285: Devon Chacon (Centauri) won by pin (1:53) over Justin Halley (Middle Park); Justin Halley (MP) won by decision (2-0) over Nathan Tailleur (Centauri); Justin Halley (MP) won by pin (2:00) over Frank Davis (Mountain Vista); Dorian Richard (Valley) won by decision (2-0) over Justin Halley (MP); Nick Duiker (Discovery Canyon) won by decision (3-0) over Justin Halley (MP).


Explore Related Articles

Trending in: Sports & Outdoors

Trending Sitewide

The Sky-Hi News Updated Jan 24, 2014 03:16PM Published Jan 21, 2014 04:05PM Copyright 2014 The Sky-Hi News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.