4-H Achievement Awards | SkyHiDailyNews.com

Back to: Priority

4-H Achievement Awards

The Middle Park 4-H Council hosted the annual 4-H Achievement Night banquet on Saturday, October 22 at the East Grand Middle School in Granby.

4-H Achievement Awards results:

Cloverbud recognition

1st Year Cloverbuds:

Chisum French                    Quinn Miller

Sego Krempin                      Autumn Shutes                                     Elim Gordon

Amber Hester                      Flint Krempin                       Bella Ilgner

 

2 Year Cloverbuds:

Brooklyn Bock

Addyson Salyards

Bayley Frazier

 

Graduating Cloverbuds:

John Butler                            Bella Ilgner

Tally Harthun                       Stran Lechman

Hunter Horn                         Penny Myer

Elim Gordon                          Kenna Wall

Lance Eisenmann

 

Member recognition

1st year member recognition:

Karsten Buller                     Madison Mullinex

Kodi Cambell                       Emily Osborne

Evan Crandall                      Jordyn Rowold

Anna Ledezma                    Joslynn Sanders

Rider Linke                            Allison Vanbemmelen

Haley Miller

 

5th year member recognition:

Sydney Almgren                 Ryley Friesen

Benjamin Biekert              Alan Gomezrivera

Dane Biekert                        Hope Johnson

Lela Biekert                          Sage Lechman

Jakob Buller                          Sara Lechman

Scotty Cameron                                   Cooper Martinson

Caitlyn Corcoran               Taylor Martinson

Elisabeth Corcoran          Grace Wahl

Cameryn Friesen

Hayley Friesen

 

8th year member recognition:

Jonathan Belcher             Benjamin Mathis

Carson Culbreath             Audrey Wheatley

Guy Granger lV

 

10th year member recognition:

Jake Cameron                     Jacey Murphy    Liberty Mathis

Kayla DeSanti                      Reilly Weimer

 

 

11th year member recognition:

Emma Auger

Abbie Halley

Robyn Halley

 

12th year member recognition:

Bixby Daugherty

Andy Volt

Chance Martin

 

14th year member recognition:

Meghan Cameron

 

Certificates of Completion by club

3R’s 4-H Club:

Jake Cameron                     Kaelyn Harris

Meghan Cameron             Amber Hester

Scotty Cameron                                   Trace Lewis

Aspyn Frazier

 

Blue Ribbon Livestock 4-H Club:

Sydney Almgren                 Carson Culbreath

Tallison Bagley                   Wendy Eller

Benjamin Biekert              Jacey Murphy

Dane Biekert                        Samantha Sparrows

Lela Biekert                          Grace Wahl

Lily Butler

 

Cedar Ridge 4-H Club:

Emma Auger                         Emma DeSanti

Kayla DeSanti                      Sydney Ritschard

Lauren Henderhan

 

Grand Animals 4-H Club:

Kodi Campbell                    Mackenzie Moyer

Cameryn Friesen               Madison Moyer

Hayley Friesen                    Madison Mullinex

Ryley Friesen                       Emily Perdue

Aida Hester                           Erica Weimer

Blaire Hester                       Haley Weimer

Rider Linke                            Reilly Weimer

Tel Linke

 

High Country Critters 4-H Club:

Madison DeCicco              Cheyenne Jacobs

Matthew DeCicco             Jordyn Rowold

Abbie Halley                         Addyson Salyards

Robyn Halley                        Jackson Salyards

Hunter Horn

 

Homesteaders 4-H Club:

Evan Crandall                      Benjamin Mathis

Shiloh French                       Liberty Mathis

Taylah French                      Audrey Wheatley

Foster Krempin                                    Jill Wilkinson

 

Grand County Sharp Shooters 4-H Club:

Daisy Byrne                           Madison Jump                    Hannah Zagone

Stella Byrne                          Nolan Smith                          Sarah Zagone

Wyatt Guthrie                     Andy Volt

Carl Hast                                 David Worden

 

Trail Mountain Mustangs 4-H Club:

Bixby Daugherty                Paige Miller

Guy Granger IV                    Joslynn Sanders

Raelee Granger                                    Sierra Smith

Ben Johnson                         Selena Stoncius

Hope Johnson                     Allison Vanbemmelen

Kylie Johnson                      Madeline Vanbemmelen

Anna Ledezma

Haley Miller

 

Winner’s Circle 4-H Club:

Dustin Beason                    Elisabeth Corcoran          Sage Lechman

Caitlin Belcher                    Ashlyn Eisenman               Sara Lechman

Jonathan Belcher             Alan Gomezrivera             Cooper Martinson

Luci Bruchez                         Iker Gomezrivera              Taylor Martinson

Elisabet Buller                    Taylin Harthun                    Emily Osborne

Jakob Buller                          Gracean Hoesli                                    Ashlynn Shotkoski

Karsten Buller                     Lauren Hoesli

Caitlyn Corcoran               Orion Lechman

 

100% Club Completion:

3R’s 4-H Club

Blue Ribbon 4-H Club

Cedar Ridge 4-H Club

Winner’s Circle 4-H Club

Trail Mountain Mustangs

 

Outstanding Secretary Book awards:

Audrey Wheatley from The Homesteader’s 4-H Club

 

Outstanding Treasurer Book awards:

Ben Mathis from The Homesteader’s 4-H

 

 

Carcass Contest Awards – Sponsored by Middle Park Fair & Rodeo

Swine Carcass Contest:

Grand Champion – Abbie Halley

Reserve Champion – Wyatt Hoskins

3rd – Kylie Johnson

4th – Ben Johnson

5th – Hope Johnson

6th – Chance Martin

7th – Lela Biekert

8th – Jackson Salyards

9th – Sara Lechman

10th – Sage Lechman

 

Sheep Carcass Contest:

Grand Champion – Abbie Halley

Reserve Champion – Jacey Murphy

3rd – Robyn Halley

4th Robyn Halley

5th – Foster Krempin

6th – Jacey Murphy

7th – Abbie Halley

8th – Robyn Halley

9th – Kayla DeSanti

10th – Lauren Hoesli

 

Goat Carcass Contest:

Grand Champion – Robyn Halley

Reserve Champion – Emily Perdue

3rd – Robyn Halley

4th – Emily Perdue

5th – Foster Krempin

6th – Madison DeCicco

7th – Abbie Halley

8th – Jacey Murphy

 

Beef Carcass Contest:

Grand Champion – Tel Linke

Reserve Champion – Abbie Halley

3rd – Luci Bruchez

4th – Aida Hester

5th – Sydney Ritschard

6th – Sydney Ritschard

7th – Kylie Johnson

8th – Trace Lewis

9th – Hope Johnson

10th – Taylin Harthun

Supreme Exhibitor Award – Sponsored by Middle Park Fair & Rodeo

Swine:

Junior Division: Lauren Hoesli

Intermediate Division: Aida Hester

Senior Division: Abbie Halley

Poultry:

Junior Division: Jackson Salyards

Intermediate Division: Aida Hester

Goat:

Junior Division: Foster Krempin

Intermediate Division: Trace Lewis

Senior Division: Robyn Halley

 

Dog:

Junior Division: Elisabeth Corcoran

Intermediate Division: Gracean Hoesli

Senior Division: Caitlin Belcher

 

Sheep:

Junior Division: Lauren Hoesli

Intermediate Division: Trace Lewis

Senior Division: Abbie Halley

 

Beef:

Junior Division: Taylin Harthun

Intermediate Division: Aida Hester

Senior Division: Sydney Ritschard

 

Horse:

Junior Division: Grace Wahl

Intermediate Division: Trace Lewis

Senior Division: Emma Auger

 

Rabbit:

Junior Division: Lauren Hoesli

Intermediate Division: Trace Lewis

 

Top Record Book Awards

Livestock Record Books:

Junior Reserve: Jackson Salyards

Junior Champion: Taylin Harthun

 

Intermediate Reserve: Aida Hester

Intermediate Champion: Trace Lewis

 

Senior Reserve: Jacey Murphy

Senior Champion: Sydney Ritschard

 

Pet Record Books:

Junior Reserve: AshLynn Shotkoski (dog)

Junior Champion: Elisabeth Corcoran (dog)

 

Intermediate Reserve: Gracean Hoesli (dog)

Intermediate Champion: Shiloh French (dog)

 

Senior Reserve: Caitlin Belcher (dog)

Senior Champion: Madison DeCicco (Llama)

 

Horse:

Junior Reserve: Sara Lechman

Junior Champion: Haley Miller

 

Intermediate Reserve: Guy Granger IV

Intermediate Champion: Trace Lewis

 

Senior Reserve: Bixby Daugherty

Senior Champion: Raelee Granger

 

General & Home Economics Champions

Shooting Sports, .22 Rifle:

Junior Division: Wyatt Guthrie

Intermediate Division: Madison Mullinex

 

Shooting Sports, Archery:

Junior Division: Taylah French

Intermediate Division: Madison Jump

Senior Division: Caitlin Belcher

 

Shooting Sports, Shotgun:

Intermediate Division: Jakob Buller

Senior Division: Andy Volt

 

Cake Decorating: Unit 1

Junior Division: Lauren Hoesli

Intermediate Division: Emily Osborne

 

Cats: Unit 1

Junior Division: Taylah French

 

Clothing:

1 pillowcase: Junior: Mackenzie Moyer

Simple Bottoms: Junior Aspyn Frazier

Unit 2 Dress: Intermediate: Audrey Wheatley

Unit 2 Skirt: Junior: Elisabet Buller

 

 

Fashion Review:

Junior Division: Elisabet Buller

Intermediate Division: Audrey Wheatley

 

Heritage Arts

Senior Needle Arts: Jill Wilkinson

 

Horseless Horse:

Unit 1 Junior: Mackenzie Moyer

Unit 2 Junior: Taylah French

 

Leadership:

Individual Skills for Older Members Int.: Gracean Hoesli

 

Leathercraft:

Intro to Leathercraft & Stamping Jr: Orion Ilgner

Leather Carving Int: Carson Culbreath

Leather Carving Sr: Meghan Cameron

Model Rocketry:

Advanced Model Rocketry Int.: Alan Gomezrivera

Photography:

Unit 1 Int.: Madison Moyer

Scrapbooking:

Int. Unit 1: Shiloh French

Small Engines:

Senior Unit 1: Nolan Smith

Wildlife:

Living Wild in an Ecosystem Int.: Gracean Hoesli

Woodworking:

Junior Unit 1: Tallison Bagley

Beef Herdsman Award – in Memory of Gene Ritschard

Luci Bruchez

Sydney Ritschard

4-H Leader Recognition:

1st Year:

Amanda Wahl                     Janet Engel

Cody Mullinex                     Lacy Stovner

Donn Slusher                       Sheridan Myer

5th Year:

Emmylou Harmon             Tish Linke-Krempin

Trudy Hoesli                         Kristi Moyer

10th Year:

Shelly Mathis

20th Year:

Shawn Bohall

Adult Awards:

Supportive Parent of the Year – Carol Culbreath

Leader of the Year – Rick & Amanda Wahl

Friend of 4-H – The Grand Foundation

Above and Beyond the Call of Duty – Meghan Cameron

Council Advisor Recognition:

Angel DeCicco

Outstanding Member Awards:

Livestock:

Senior: Kayla DeSanti

Intermediate: Aida Hester

Junior: Grace Wahl

Home Economics:

Intermediate: Audrey Wheatley

Junior: Mackenzie Moyer

General Projects:

Senior: Samantha Sparrows

Intermediate: Carson Culbreath

Junior: Tallison Bagley

4-H Council Initiation Ceremony

2015-2016 Outgoing Officers

President: Madison DeCicco

Vice President: Liberty Mathis

Secretary: N/A

Treasurer: Abbie Halley

Reporter: N/A

Parliamentarian: Ben Mathis

Pledge Leader: Samantha Sparrows

2nd Year Senator: Madison DeCicco

1st Year Senator: Jacey Murphy

Alt. Senator: Abbie Halley

2016-2017 Incoming Officers

President: Madison DeCicco

Vice President: Abbie Halley

Secretary: Samantha Sparrows

Treasurer: Ben Mathis

Reporter: Lauren Hoesli

Parliamentarian: Gracean Hoesli

Pledge Leader: Tallison Bagley

2nd Year Senator: TBD

1st Year Senator: Abbie Halley

Alt. Senator: Gracean Hoesli